Privacy & Legal Notice

Please read this Notice with care as by using this site you agree to be bound by its terms.

If the Academy for Healthcare Science (referred to below as ‘AHCS’, ‘we’ and ‘us’) decide to make changes to the Notice we will post any changes on this page. If you have any queries please contact us.

Privacy Notice

Protecting your privacy is important to us. We promise to respect and safeguard your personal information. We shall try to ensure that your details are accurate and kept up to date. We set out below how we use this information.

We collect and use personal information to allow us to process your application for equivalence, registration or registration renewal.

The information you supply may be used by the AHCS and their agents for account administration, research and to keep you informed by post, telephone, email or other means of AHCS services or information which may be of interest to you.

Where we use your personal details to tell you about our services we will give you the opportunity to inform us that you do not wish your details to be used in this way.

We will disclose information about you to regulatory authorities in response to formal requests.

Your personal data will at all times be held securely and handled with the utmost care in accordance with all principles of the UK law.

AHCS is committed to protecting your privacy and takes its responsibilities regarding security of personal information very seriously. We use one of the best available security systems to protect your communication with us.

As your details are sent to us they are encrypted using a system called Secure Socket Layer, (SSL 128bit). You will see a padlock symbol near the URL bar on our website to confirm this.

Furthermore, as required by the UK Data Protection Act 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us to prevent unauthorised access.

Whilst using this site, some information is collected automatically using ‘cookies’. This facilitates various processing requirements or enables us to analyse how the site is being used. These cookies may not be automatically deleted from your hard disk when you finish using the website. You can change your web browser to reject cookies or delete cookies that have already been saved, however this may prevent the site from working correctly.

You have the right to request a copy of all personal information we hold about you, for which there may be a fee of £10.

 

Legal Notice

About us

The Academy for Healthcare Science Limited is a Private Company Limited by Guarantee.  Registered in England No. 07783650. Registered office address: 6 The Terrace, Rugby Road, Lutterworth, Leicestershire LE17 4BW.

Disclaimer

Whilst we make every effort to ensure that the information contained in this site is complete and accurate, we are not liable for any errors, omissions or misleading statements on these pages or any site to which these pages connect. Anything on this site is for information purposes only.

Links to third party websites on the site are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave the AHCS site. AHCS has not reviewed all of these third party sites and does not control and is not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their privacy statement. Thus, AHCS does not endorse or make any representations about them, or any information, software or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third party sites linked to this site, you do so at your own risk.

We reserve the right to make amendments and changes to the information on this site at any time.

It is your responsibility to ensure that any software downloaded onto your computer from this site is suitable and free from viruses.

Intellectual Property

AHCS and its logo are the registered trademarks in the UK and other countries of the Academy for Healthcare Science Limited. The copyright and the content and images in the site belong to AHCS or the images and content are used by AHCS with the permission of the Copyright owner. Note that we are not the owner of copyright in any site linked to our site and you should seek permission from the site owners before copying any materials from them.

You may download information for your own personal use but otherwise it may not be copied or reproduced except with our written permission.

Applicable Law and Language

The applicable law governing the contents and use of this site and any disputes arising from use of this site is English law and disputes will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts. The policy will be in English.

Note that this site is not intended for use or distribution by a person in any country where such use or distribution of the site would be contrary to local laws or regulation.

Emails

Please note that there is no guarantee that any email sent to this site will be received by AHCS or that the message will remain confidential whilst being transmitted.